CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 I86678

Mr. Joel Horowitz
Mara Shipping Inc.
350 Grove St., Suite #4
Bridgewater, NJ 08807

RE: The tariff classification of “Rustoff”, “HAS 100”, “HAS 400”, and “HAS 600” from China.

Dear Mr. Horowitz:

In your letter dated September 11, 2002, on behalf of your client Royce Associates, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products.

The applicable subheading for “Rustoff”, which you have stated will be used to remove rust and is a mixture of sodium hydrosulfite, sodium meta bisulfite, sodium carbonate, and sodium chloride, will be 3810.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pickling preparations for metal surfaces; fluxes and other auxiliary preparations for soldering, brazing or welding; soldering, brazing or welding powders and pastes consisting of metal and other materials; preparations of a kind used as cores or coatings for welding electrodes or rods. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for “HAS 100”, “HAS 400”, and “HAS 600” , which you have stated will be used to strip ink off paper and are mixtures of sodium hydrosulfite and sodium formaldehyde sulphoxylate, will be 3824.90.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: mixtures of two or more inorganic compounds: other. This provision is duty free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski, Director
National Commodity Specialist Division